Cheetah is a wild creature that is from cats’ family exists in the parts of Iran and Africa mostly. It has heavy paws with claws enough to kill its prey within no time and, its speed is astonishing that correlated with any enemy. Cheetah acknowledged its speed, its terror, and its skills and, thus, here we have some more interesting and amazing facts for you which, will increase your knowledge about this fastest creature.
Cheetah has a pale furry coat having black dots on the upper part of the body and white on the lower side of the belly. An adult cheetah can weigh up to around 75-143 pounds. They have consisted of the largest animals which, are extremely tall and, on average, they stand as tall as 3 feet at shoulders. They are around 4 feet in length. Plus, they have a powerful muscular system and slim body with long legs and tail. Its chest and narrow waist assist in running. While chasing prey, its body temperature goes up to 41 degrees Celsius. It has a prominent face having black lines that curve from the inner corner of each eye to the outer corners of the mouth.
Interestingly, these huge cats once trained in Asia, where the Asiatic cheetah is nowadays censoriously threatened. There are many cheetahs in Africa, but a lack of genomic range and threats to its habitat are putting increasing pressure on African cheetah populations. Almost all wild cheetahs exist in sub-Saharan Africa, where they roam freely in grassy savannah plains and open woodlands.
10: Diversity in size
Cheetah’s body grows to between 1.1m and 1.4m meters long, along its tail which is measured up to 65cm to 80cm. And females measure up to 162 to 213 cm. Their weight ranges from 34kg to 54kg, but males are slightly heavier than females.
09: Fastest land animal
One of the interesting facts about Cheetah is that it counts in the fastest land animals worldwide. An adult cheetah can reach up to 112km/h in just three seconds_ that is incredible as compared to a sports car accelerates. Its body has evolved for speed, with long legs, an extended spine, modified claws to grip on the ground, and a long tail for making balance.
08: Social animals
Usually, cheetahs live in groups that comprise of a mother and her young once or a union of males who live and hunt together. Interesting facts about adult female cheetah which, tend to live solitary and only meet with males to mate.
07: Daytime hunting
Cheetahs are diurnal animals, which just like to hunt in the daytime. Especially, during early morning and late afternoon. They like to hunt rabbits, hedgehogs, and zebras. Interesting facts that Cheetah hides and moves along their prey and chase them for 20-30 seconds. After that, they use their sharp claws to get them down and kill it. They hunt during the daytime because of their poor night vision.
06: Cheetahs don’t roar
As the fastest land animal, some habits are different from their parallel creatures. They are the only member of the Felidae family which don’t roar. Instead, they growl, hiss, moan, purr, and etcetera for making communication between other animals. Sometimes birds are swindled by their sounds and became its prey. They can’t even climb the tree like cats.
Male and female cheetahs only meet while mating otherwise they don’t live in a group. Normally, they mate in dry seasons and, the gestation period has comprised of 90-95 days; after then, they give birth to a litter of 3-5 cubs. But if the litter is lost, female cheetahs go into estrus. They might also abandon the cubs if they don’t get enough food for them in the coming 48 hours. However, the female must take care of its cubs.
Cheetahs are carnivores and, they mostly like to hunt small animals, but they also hunt bigger animals when in a group. Their retractable grip is tremendous, they knock down the prey and then chokes it. They try to finish it quickly for saving their food from scavengers. Because other animals like lions, leopards, and jackals also take away their hunt. Another one of the interesting facts about cheetahs, they drink water once in 3-5 days. They can survive without water easily because they get fluid from their food. So, they don’t need much water to fulfill it from their diet.
03: Life span
Regrettably, Cheetah’s cubs have a high death rate. Just 10% of the cubs just attain the age of one year. Speciously, there may be two reasons behind it. The cubs are being hunted by the hunters is the main reason. Other animals like lion, jackals, hyenas, and etcetera are larger predators of cheetah’s cubs. The mother doesn’t always take care of the cubs it has to leave behind the cub for searching for food. That’s why cubs mostly become an easy target. Secondly, Cheetahs yield to a weak immune system and lack of hereditary range. The average lifespan of a cheetah is around 12 years in the wild world and captivity 17-20 years.
02: Most Successful Hunters
Cheetah is the carnivore that chooses small to medium-sized prey and they are known as the most successful hunters in the world. About 6 or 7 in every ten hunts is successful for Cheetah. One of the interesting facts that Cheetah is known as the most successful hunter in this world.
01: Cheetahs are gradually vanishing from the planet
At the turning of the 20th century, there were well over 100,000 cheetahs. Now the numbers of Cheetahs are substantially less roughly 7,000 in Africa and a few hundred in Iran. They have been pushed out of their historic range by people. Now, they only exist in Algeria, Angola, Northern Niger, Namibia, Zimbabwe, Botswana, and South Africa, etc. Already this species is extinct in Asia, with fewer than 50 individuals remaining in Iran.